U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Nebraska Contacts

USDA RURAL DEVELOPMENT

Suite 308 Federal Building

100 Centennial Mall North

Lincoln, Nebraska 68508

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Kate Bolz, State Director 

402.437.5550

Meredith Mingledorff, Public Affairs Specialist

402.437.5563

Business Center

Kim Martini, Associate Enterprise Director

402.437.5575

Lois French, Management Analyst

402.437.5552

Nebraska State Office - Business & Cooperative Programs

Federal Building, Suite 308

100 Centennial Mall North

Lincoln, Nebraska 68508-3859

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Joan Scheel, Business Programs Director

402.437.5594

Brant Richardson, Business Program Specialist

402.437.5568

Jeff Carpenter, Business Program Specialist, State Energy Coordinator

402.437.5554

Deborah Drbal, Business Program Specialist

402.437.5558

Christopher Faber, Loan Specialist

402.437.5748

Norfolk Office

2601 Lakeridge Drive, Suite 2

Norfolk, Nebraska 68701

402.371.5350 Phone

Bill Sheppard, Business Programs Specialist

Extension 104

Daniel Janke, Business Programs Specialist

Extension 115

Eastern Service Counties: Antelope, Boone, Burt, Butler, Cass, Cedar, Clay, Colfax, Cuming, Dakota, Dixon, Dodge, Douglas, Fillmore, Gage, Hamilton, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lancaster, Madison, Merrick, Nance, Nemaha, Nuckolls, Otoe, Pawnee, Polk, Pierce, Platte, Richardson, Saline, Sarpy, Saunders, Seward, Stanton, Thayer, Thurston, Washington, Wayne, and York.

Kearney Office

4009 6th Avenue, Suite 1

Kearney, Nebraska 68845-2386

308.455.9847 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Jolene Jones, Business Programs & Community Programs Technician

308.455.9840

Central Servicing Counties: Adams, Blaine, Boyd, Brown, Buffalo, Cherry, Custer, Dawson, Franklin, Furnas, Garfield, Gosper, Grant, Greeley, Hall, Harlan, Holt, Hooker, Howard, Kearney, Keya Paha, Loup, Phelps, Rock, Sherman, Thomas, Valley, Webster, and Wheeler.

Scottsbluff Office

818 Ferdinand Plaza, Suite B

Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361-4401

308.632.2195 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Marla Marx, Business Programs Specialist

308.632.2195 Extension 132

Western Servicing Counties: Arthur, Banner, Box Butte, Chase, Cheyenne, Dawes, Deuel, Dundy, Frontier, Garden, Hayes, Hitchcock, Keith, Kimball, Lincoln, Logan, McPherson, Morrill, Perkins, Red Willow, Scottsbluff, Sheridan, and Sioux.

Direct Homeownership Loans (502)

Rural Home Repair Loans & Grants (504)

Housing Preservation Grants (HPG)

For general program questions or to request an application packet for the 502 or 504 programs, email us at:
SM.RD.NE.SFHQST@usda.gov

Krista Mettscher, Single-Family Housing Programs Director

402.437.5518

Sharon Kluck, Loan Specialist

402.437.5035

Jill Straight, Single-Family Housing Specialist

402.437.5736

Tammy Strey, Senior Single-Family Housing Specialist

308.632.2195 Extension 135

Durene Anderson, Single-Family Housing Specialist

308.455.9841

Larissa Flowers, Single-Family Housing Specialist

402.437.5743

Taylor Ray, Single-Family Housing Specialist

402.437.5574

Jessica Kroeger, Single-Family Housing Specialist

402.371.5350 Extension 109

 

Kearney Office

4009 6th Ave, Suite 1

Kearney, NE 68845

308.455-9847 Phone

Lincoln Office

100 Centennial Mall North, Suite 308

Lincoln, NE 68508

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Norfolk Office

2601 Lakeridge Dr. #2

Norfolk, NE 68701

P | 402.371.5350

Scottsbluff Office

818 Ferdinand Plaza, Suite B

Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69361-4401

308.632.2195 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Nebraska State Office - Multi-Family Housing

Federal Building, Suite 308

100 Centennial Mall North

Lincoln, Nebraska 68508-3859

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Cindy Frazier, Multi-Family Housing Programs Director

402.437.5557

Lincoln Office

100 Centennial Mall North, Suite 308

Lincoln, NE 68508

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Sharon Kluck, Loan Specialist

402.437.5035

Kim Briggs, Multi-Family Housing Loan Technician

402.437.5735

North Platte Office

1202 S. Cottonwood Suite 3

North Platte, Nebraska 69101

308.221.3690 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Travis Wolf, Multi-Family Housing Specialist

308.221.3690

Norfolk Office

2601 Lakeridge Drive, Suite 2

Norfolk, Nebraska 68701

402.371.5350 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Kim Fehringer, Multi-Family Housing Specialist

Extension 121

Andrea Gubbels, Multi-Family Housing Specialist

Extension 100

Nebraska State Office-Community Programs

Federal Building, Suite 308

100 Centennial Mall North

Lincoln, Nebraska 68508-3859

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Kelley Messenger, Community Programs Director

308.455.9837

Ken Shaw, Community Programs Specialist

402.437.5561

Mary Sneckenberg, Community Programs Specialist

402.437.5567

Lincoln Office

Federal Building, Suite 308

100 Centennial Mall North

Lincoln, Nebraska 68508-3859

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Luann Brown, Community Programs Specialist

402.437.5571

Niki Dittmer, Community Programs Specialist 

402.437.5737

Marla Ourada, Community Programs Specialist

402.437.5598

Kim Le, Community Programs Loan Assistant

402.437.5734

Marshall Stephens, Loan Specialist

402.437.5732

Southeastern Service Counties: Butler, Cass, Clay, Douglas, Fillmore, Gage, Hamilton, Jefferson, Johnson, Lancaster, Merrick, Nemaha, Nuckolls, Otoe, Pawnee, Polk, Richardson, Saline, Sarpy, Saunders, Seward, Thayer, Washington, and York.

Norfolk Office

2601 Lakeridge Drive, Suite 2

Norfolk, Nebraska 68701

402.371.5350 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Anthony Guenther, Community Programs Specialist

Extension 120

Northeast Service Counties: Antelope, Boone, Burt, Cedar, Colfax, Cuming, Dakota, Dixon, Dodge, Knox, Madison, Nance, Pierce, Platte, Stanton, Thurston, and Wayne.

Kearney Office

4009 6th Avenue

Kearney, Nebraska 68845-2386

308.455.9847 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Dave Fulton, Community Programs Specialist

308.455.9844

Kaleb Browning, Community Programs Loan Assistant

308.455.9838

Central Servicing Counties: Adams, Blaine, Boyd, Brown, Buffalo, Cherry, Custer, Dawson, Franklin, Furnas, Garfield, Gosper, Grant, Greeley, Hall, Harlan, Holt, Hooker, Howard, Kearney, Keya Paha, Loup, Phelps, Rock, Sherman, Thomas, Valley, Webster, and Wheeler.

North Platte Office

1202 S. Cottonwood, Suite 3

North Platte, Nebraska 69101

855.207.0384 FAX

Sara Pierce, Community Programs Specialist

308.221.3689

Western Servicing Counties: Arthur, Banner, Box Butte, Chase, Cheyenne, Dawes, Deuel, Dundy, Frontier, Garden, Hayes, Hitchcock, Keith, Kimball, Lincoln, Logan, McPherson, Morrill, Perkins, Red Willow, Scottsbluff, Sheridan, and Sioux.

Nebraska State Office

Federal Building, Suite 308

100 Centennial Mall North

Lincoln, Nebraska 68508-3859

402.437.5551 Phone

855.207.0384 FAX

Engineering

Ryan Brandt, State Engineer & Environmental Coordinator

402.437.5560

Architect

Troy Pomajzl, State Architect

402.437.5569