Alabama Contacts

ALABAMA USDA RURAL DEVELOPMENT STATE OFFICE
4121 Carmichael Road, Suite 601
Montgomery, AL 36106
334-279-3400

Chris Beeker III, State Director (334-320-5198)

 

AREA OFFICES | View Map

ANNISTON AREA OFFICE | Brian Yarbrough, Acting Area Director (256-947-5203)
Counties served: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Randolph, Talladega
1413-C Hillyer-Robinson Industrial Parkway
Anniston, AL 36207
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  256-835-7821, ext. 5
Kent Crumley (256-676-3836), Guadalupe Kirby (256-676-3835), Tiana Burnett (256-676-3823)
Single-Family Housing Team: 256-835-7821, ext. 4
Sharon McCord (256-676-3837), Delean Shierling (256-676-3841)


BAY MINETTE AREA OFFICE | Allan Johnson, Area Director (251-239-3530)
Counties served: Baldwin, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Washington
207 Faulkner Drive, Suite 102
Bay Minette, AL 36507
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  251-937-3297, ext. 5
Rachel Rider (251-239-3523), Corrine Daugherty (251-239-3519), Jenny Celeste (251-239-3531)
Single-Family Housing Team: 251-937-3297, ext.4
Rebecca Holtzclaw (251-239-3529), Amber Coker (251-239-3541)


CAMDEN AREA OFFICE | Nivory Gordon, Area Director (ext. 110)
Counties served: Autauga, Butler, Chilton, Choctaw, Dallas, Lowndes, Marengo, Perry, Wilcox
321 Depot Street
Camden, AL 36726
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  334-682-4116, ext. 4
Rose Norwood (ext. 105)
Single-Family Housing Team:  334-682-4116, ext. 4
Bill Moncus (ext.109), Debra Kennedy (ext. 100), Treb Wallace (ext. 108)


CULLMAN AREA OFFICE | John Vandiver, Area Director (256-841-3719)
Counties served: Blount, Cullman, Franklin, Jefferson, Marion, St. Clair, Walker, Winston
501 C 4th Street SW
Cullman, AL 35055
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  256-734-6471, ext. 5
Phillip Cross (256-841-3713), Lisa Likely (256-841-3717)
Single-Family Housing Team: 256-734-6471, ext. 4
Jake Chambers (256-841-3715), Barbara Phillips (256-841-3705)


HUNTSVILLE AREA OFFICE | Brian Yarbrough, Area Director (256-947-5203)
Counties served: Colbert, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan
1300 Meridian Street N., Suite 23-B
Huntsville, AL 35801
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  256-532-1677, ext. 5
Doug Shortt (256-947-5185), Diane Jones (256-947-5213), Debra Moder (256-947-5212)
Single-Family Housing Team: 256-532-1677, ext. 4
Janie Bentley (256-947-5184), Jane Romano (256-947-5209), Pamela Pickard (256-947-5201)


OZARK AREA OFFICE | Landra Siegfried, Area Director (ext. 112)
Counties served: Barbour, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Pike
1177 E. Andrews Avenue, Suite B-1
Ozark, AL 36360
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  334-462-4926, ext.4
Richard Osborne (ext. 105), Melissa Perault (ext. 107)
Single-Family Housing Team: 334-774-4926, ext. 4
Philip Winslett (ext. 103), Alicia Kanouse (ext. 118), Joan LaFleur (ext. 104)


TUSCALOOSA AREA OFFICE | Teresa Long, Area Director (205-650-3383)
Counties served: Bibb, Fayette, Greene, Hale, Lamar, Pickens, Shelby, Sumter, Tuscaloosa
3831-B Palisades Drive
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  205-553-1733, ext. 5
Robert Macon (205-650-3381), Pam Owens (205-650-3380)
Single-Family Housing Team: 205-553-1733, ext. 4
Karen McKelvey (205-650-3384)


TUSKEGEE AREA OFFICE | Quinton Harris, Area Director (334-552-3058)
Counties served: Bullock, Chambers, Coosa, Elmore, Lee, Macon, Montgomery, Tallapoosa, Russell
1327 Franklin Road, Suite B
Tuskegee, AL 36083
Business, Community, Multi-Family Housing, and Water & Environmental Team:  334-725-3321, ext. 4
Scott Stevens (334-552-3057), Donald Jackson (334-552-3064)
Single-Family Housing Team: 334-725-3321, ext. 4
Shunta Hill (334-552-3054), Milton Logan (334-552-3055)

 

STATE OFFICE

RURAL BUSINESS & COOPERATIVE PROGRAMS
Allen Bowen, Program Director (334-279-3617 or 334-322-4147)

RURAL HOUSING SERVICE | COMMUNITY FACILITIES PROGRAMS AND
RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE | WATER & ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
Stan Hale (334-279-3616), Suzanne Murphy (334-279-3445)

Engineer/State Environmental CoordinatorJohn Taylor (334-279-3475)

RURAL BUSINESS-COOPERATIVE SERVICE | BUSINESS AND ENERGY PROGRAMS
Marcia Johnson (334-279-3453), Kathryne Coale (334-279-3447), Sarah Eason (334-279-3521)

RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE | TELECOMMUNICATION PROGRAMS
State General Field RepresentativeMichael Wilber, (334-451-5286)

RURAL HOUSING SERVICE | MULTI-FAMILY HOUSING PROGRAMS
Melinda George, Program Director (334-279-3456 or 334-224-3039)
Connie Jackson (334-279-3461); Tracy Alexander (334-279-3624)

RURAL HOUSING SERVICE | SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSING PROGRAMS
Melinda George, Acting SFH Program Director (334-279-3456 or 334-224-3039)
Leah Taylor (251-239-3524)

Regional Appraiser: Mark Towns (334-279-3457)

 

RURAL HOUSING SERVICE | GUARANTEED LOAN PROGRAM
Lenders with file-specific questions in Alabama should contact Team One at SFHGLPONE@usda.gov
In your email:

  1. Identify the state the application property is located;
  2. Provide applicant’s name, if applicable;
  3. Include contact information (email, phone); and
  4. Indicate if you want a call back – otherwise an email response will be sent.

For general inquiries:  sfhgld.program@usda.gov
Questions on lender approval or recertification:  sfhgld.compliance@usda.gov
For e-Authentication:  eAuthHelpDesk@ftc.usda.gov
For GUS system:  RD.HD@STL.USDA.GOV or call 800-457-3642, option 2; then option 2