U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Pennsylvania Contacts

State Office Contacts

USDA Rural Development

359 East Park Drive, Suite 4, Harrisburg, PA 17111

Phone: 717-237-2299

Bob Morgan, State Director

The Pennsylvania State Office, located in Harrisburg, PA, administers USDA Rural Development programs through nine Area Offices across the state. All offices are open to the public Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m.

For all general housing program-related inquiries, contact the Housing Program/Multi-Family Housing Staff at (717) 237-2186. For all inquiries related to Guaranteed Housing Programs, contact pasfh@usda.gov. For 504 Repair loans/grants program please call the Greensburg Housing Line: 724-261-3887.

For questions about payments, moratorium requests, payoffs, etc. call the Customer Service Center at (800) 414-1226.

Michelle Musser, Housing Program Director, (570) 433-5082

Pennsylvania State Office
Christie Fournier, Housing Specialist, (717) 237-2271
Jason Altomonte, Housing Specialist, (717) 237-2279

Andrew Kattner, Housing Specialist (717) 237-2107
Patrick Hanafin, Housing Specialist, (717) 237-2276

 

Water and Environmental Programs (WEP)
General Program Inquiries: (717) 237-2188
Pennsylvania State Office

Linda Thomas, Water and Environmental Program Director (814) 547-5941 (Crawford Area Office)
Barb Lukens, Water and Environmental Program Specialist (717) 237-2294
Amber Albright, Water and Environmental Program Specialist (717) 237-2295

WEP Engineering/Environmental Assistance
John Brady, Civil Engineer, State Office (717) 237-2290
Vacant, Civil Engineer, Butler Office (724) 482-5294

WEP Program Specialists in Area Offices
Sean McElroy, Area Specialist, Lebanon Area Office (717) 376-3499
Todd Colley, Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 482-5290
Mat McKnight, Area Specialist, Crawford Area Office (814) 547-5944
Kim Wehr, Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 482-5286
Jenni Velez, Area Specialist, Cumberland Area Office (717) 601-3243
Alyssa Rung, Area Specialist, Lycoming Area Office (570) 433-5084

Business Programs 
General Program Inquiries: (717) 237-2189
Pennsylvania State Office

David Foster, Business and Cooperatives Program Director (717) 237-2181

Business Program Specialists
Dethon Kistler, Loan Specialist, (717) 237-2284
Rana Pfeil, Business Programs Specialist (717) 237-2288
Shelby Anderson, Loan Assistant, (717) 237-2289

Business Program Specialists in Area Offices
Cara Zomick, Area Specialist, Crawford Area Office (814) 547-5949
Richard Clouse, Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 482-5292
Rob Lane, Area Specialist, Cumberland Area Office (717) 601-3246
Karen Kuhns, Area Specialist, Westmorland Area Office (724) 261-3893
Randy Donovan, Area Specialist, Wyoming Area Office (570) 836-5111 x122
Allen Hopkins, Area Specialist, Lycoming Area Office (570) 433-5083
Rory Piermattei, Area Specialist, Lebannon Area Office (717) 376-3500

Community Facilities (CF)
General Program Inquiries: (717) 237-2199

Pennsylvania State Office
Robin Buonamici, Community Facilities Program Director (717) 237-2285

Community Facilities Specialists 
Joseph Kaczmarczyk, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2179
Elizabeth Rodgers, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2269
Rebecca Hurst, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2267
Denise Abrams, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237 2275

Community Facilities Specialists in Area Offices 
Ron Moore, Community Programs Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 261-3891
Keith Lehman, Community Programs Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 482-5289
Judy Bartlett, Community Programs Area Specialist, Clinton Area Office (570) 749-3051
Ana Liza Setters, Community Programs Area Specialist, Cumberland Area Office (717) 601-3247
Millie Kuhns, Community Programs Area Specialist, Cumberland Area Office (717) 601-3245
Courtney Bailey, Community Programs Area Specialist, Crawford Area Office (814) 547-5938
Cheryl Delk, Community Programs Area Specialist, Lebanon Area Office (717) 376-3502
Tonya St. Clair, Community Programs Area Specialist, Lehigh Area Office (484) 795-7614
Charles Garnett, Community Programs Area Specialist, Wyoming Area Office (570) 570-836-5111, ext. 121
Eli Bratich, Community Programs Area Specialist, Westmorland Area Office (724) 482-5283

Area Offices
Butler Area Office
625 Evans City Road, Suite 101
Butler, PA 16001-8704
(724) 482-4800, ext. 4, (Phone)
(855) 750-7062 (Fax)

Serving Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Greene, Indiana, Washington Counties.
Jim Rhea, Area Specialist (724) 482-5291
Todd Colley, Area Specialist (724) 482-5290
Keith Lehman, Area Specialist (724) 482-5289
Kimberly Wehr, Area Specialist (724) 482-5286
Richard Clouse, Area Specialist (724) 482-5292

Clinton Area Office
216 Spring Run Road, Room 103
Mill Hall, PA 17751-9543
Phone: (570) 749-3082
Fax: 855-831-7928

Serving Cameron, Centre, Clearfield, Clinton, Elk, Potter and McKean Counties.
Amy Snyder, Area Technician (570) 749-3077
Judy Bartlett, Area Specialist (570) 749-3051
Kaylyn Pelletier, Loan Assistant (570) 749-3075

Crawford Area Office
14699 N. Main Street, Extension
Meadville, PA 16335-9441
(814) 547-5963 (Phone)
(855) 827-7510 (Fax)

Serving Clarion, Crawford, Erie, Forest, Jefferson, Lawrence, Mercer, Venango, and Warren Counties.

Linda Thomas, Water and Environmental Program Director (814) 547-5941

Cara Zomick, Area Specialist, Crawford Area Office (814) 547-5949​​​​​​​
Mathew McKnight, Area Specialist (814) 547-5944
Courtney Bailey, Area Specialist (814) 547-5938​​​​​​​

Cumberland Area Office
401 E. Louther St., Suite 304
Carlisle, PA 17013-2652
(717) 218-3002 (Phone)
(855) 813-2863 (Fax)

Serving Bedford, Cumberland, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, and Perry Counties.
Rob Lane, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3246
Millie Kuhns, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3245
Jenni Velez, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3243
AnaLiza Setters, Area Specialist, Cumberland Area Office (717) 601-3247

Lebanon Area Office
2120 Cornwall Road, Suite 7
Lebanon, PA 17042-9790
(717) 376-3515 (Phone)
(855) 822-1790 (Fax)

Serving Adams, Chester, Dauphin, Delaware, Lancaster, Lebanon and York Counties. 
Jeff Gatano, Area Director (717) 376-3481
Cheryl Delk, Area Specialist (717) 376-3502
Rory Piermattei, Area Specialist (717) 376-3500
Sean McElroy, Area Specialist, (717) 376-3499
Yahaira Rosa, Loan Specialist (717) 376-3482

Lehigh Area Office
2211 Mack Blvd.
Allentown, PA 18103-5623
(484) 795-7619 (Phone)
(855) 742-4168 (Fax)

Serving Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Lehigh, Monroe, Montgomery, Northampton, Philadelphia, Pike, and Schuylkill Counties.
Tonya St. Clair, Area Specialist (484) 795-7614
Megan Jaxheimer, Area Technician (484) 795-7615

Lycoming Area Office
542 County Farm Rd, Suite 205
Montoursville, PA 17754-9209
(570) 433-3902, ext. 4 (Phone)
(570) 433-3013 (Fax)

Serving Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Sullivan, Tioga and Union Counties.
Tom Wellington, Area Director (570) 433-5081
Alyssa Rung, Area Specialist (570) 433-5084
H. Allen Hopkins, Area Specialist (570) 433-5083
Kimberly Tallman, Loan Specialist (570) 433-5088

Westmoreland Area Office
214 Donohoe Road, Suite A
Greensburg, PA 15601-7552
(724) 261-3903
(724) 837-9762 (Fax)

Serving Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Somerset, and Westmoreland Counties.
General Housing Line (724) 261-3887
Gary Reed, Area Director (724) 261-3892
Jill Crowe, Area Specialist (724) 261-3889
Karen Kuhns, Area Specialist (724) 261-3893
Ronald Moore, Area Specialist (724) 261-3891
Amber Harindran, Loan Specialist (724) 261-3890
Elizabeth Wise, Loan Specialist (724) 261-3888

Wyoming Area Office
21 Hollowcrest Road
Tunkhannock, PA 18657-6632
(570) 836-5111, ext. 4 (Phone)
(570) 836-4432 (Fax)

Serving Bradford, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties.
Charles Garnett, Area Specialist (570) 836-5111, ext. 121
Randy Donovan, Area Specialist (570) 836-5111, ext. 122
Amy Wiggans, Area Specialist (570) 836-5111, ext. 120

State Office 
The USDA Rural Development State Office is located in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Office hours are 8:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, EST. If you have a Freedom of Information Act Request, please contact: RD.FOIA@usda.gov.

USDA Rural Development
Pennsylvania State Office
359 East Park Drive, Suite 4
Harrisburg, PA 17110-2747
Main Telephone Number: (717) 237-2299
Fax Number: (855) 813-2864

State Director's Staff 
Thomas Wellington, Area Director (570) 433-5081
Gary Reed, Area Director (724) 261-3892
Jeffrey Gatano, Area Director (717) 376-3481
Kelly Greene, Environmental Protection Specialist/State Environmental Coordinator (717) 237-2176
Daniel Blottenberger, Public Affairs Specialist (717) 237-2153

Business Center Staff
Jeremy Wilson, Associate Enterprise Director, (717) 237-2265
William Carr, Management and Program Analyst, (717) 237-2286

Regional Human Resources 
Nicole Kell, Human Resources Specialist (717) 237-2263