North Carolina Contacts

NC Rural Development Area Office Map

State Office

USDA Rural Development

Bob D. Chandler Jr., State Director

4405 Bland Road

Raleigh, North Carolina 27609

919-873-2015K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

 

Rural Housing Service, Single Family Housing

William Kenney, Director

919-873-2041K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

Email: mailto:william.kenney@nc.usda.gov

 

Rural Housing Service, Multi-Family Housing

Byron Waters, Director

919-873-2055K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

Email: byron.waters@nc.usda.gov

 

Rural Business and Cooperative Services

Bruce Pleasant, Director

919-873-2031K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

Email: bruce.pleasant@nc.usda.gov

 

Community Programs and Program Support

Garland Burnette, Director

919-873-2063K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

Email: garland.burnette@nc.usda.gov

 

Administrative Programs

Mel Ellis, Administrative Officer

919-873-2021K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

Email: mel.ellis@nc.usda.gov

 

ASHEVILLE AREA OFFICE

Pam Hysong, Area Director

160 Zillicoa Street, Suite #2

Asheville, NC 28801 

828-254-0916K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6823K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: linda.whitmire@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania

 

JEFFERSON SUB AREA OFFICE

134 Government Circle

Suite 201

Jefferson, NC 28640

336-246-2885K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6823K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: susan.roland@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Ashe, Watauga, Alleghany, Wilkes, Caldwell

 

FRANKLIN LOCAL OFFICE

195 Thomas Heights Rod

Franklin, NC 28734

828-524-3175K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6823K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: pam.hysong@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served:  Macon, Haywood, Jackson, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Swain 

 

MURPHY LOCAL OFFICE

225 Valley River Avenue, Suite J

Murphy, NC 28906

828-837-2721K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6823K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: pam.hysong@nc.usda.gov

 

SPRUCE PINE LOCAL OFFICE

11943 S. 226 Hwy Suite D

Spruce Pine, NC 28777

828-765-0889K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6823K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: rebecca.pinto@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Mitchell, Yancey, Madison, Avery

 

SHELBY AREA OFFICE

Warren C. Smith, Area Director

844 Wallace Grove Road

Shelby, NC 28150

704-471-0235K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6850K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: kevin.oliver@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Cleveland, Gaston, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford, Mecklenburg

 

WINSTON SALEM SUB AREA OFFICE

Forsyth County Agriculture Building

Room 102

1450 Fairchild Drive

Winston Salem, NC  27105

336-767-0720K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6850K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: terry.goddard@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Forsyth, Alexander, Burke, Davie  

 

STATESVILLE LOCAL OFFICE

444 Bristol Drive

Statesville, NC  28677

704-872-5061K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6850K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Counties Served: Iredell, Catawba, Lincoln

Email: kevin.oliver@nc.usda.gov

 

DOBSON LOCAL OFFICE

220 Cooper Street

PO Box 66

Dobson, NC 27017

336-386-8751K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6850K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: debbie.dickerson@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Surry, Yadkin, Stokes

 

LUMBERTON AREA OFFICE

Rossie Bullock, Area Director

PO Box 7426

440-C Caton Road

Lumberton, NC 28360

910-739-3349K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6830K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email:laci.fett@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Robeson, Bladen, Cumberland, Scotland, Hoke, Columbus

 

SMITHFIELD SUB AREA OFFICE

Johnston County Agric Service Bldg

2736 Hwy 210

Smithfield, NC 27577

919-934-7156K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6830K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: lacia.flakes@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Johnston, Harnett, Sampson, Wake, Wilson

 

BOLIVIA LOCAL OFFICE

10 Referendum Drive

PO Box 108

Bolivia, NC  28422

910-253-4448K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6830K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: paula.thrush@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender

 

ASHEBORO AREA OFFICE

847 Curry Drive, Suite 104

Asheboro, NC 27205

336-629-4449K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6822K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: cody.smith@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Guilford, Randolph, Davidson, Rowan, Stanly, Cabarrus, Rockingham, Caswell, Alamance

 

SANFORD LOCAL AREA OFFICE

2416 Tramway Road

Ernest & Ruby McSwain Extension Educ & Ag Center

Sanford, NC 27332

919-775-3407K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6822K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: margarita.marble@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Lee, Chatham, Moore

 

ROCKINGHAM LOCAL OFFICE

123 Caroline Street

Rockingham, NC  28379

910-895-3950K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6822K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: pamela.edwards@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Richmond, Montgomery, Anson, Union

 

HENDERSON AREA OFFICE

853 S. Beckford Drive, Suite A

Henderson, NC 27536

252-438-3134K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6826K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: kim.hunt@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Vance, Granville, Franklin, Warren, Orange, Durham, Person, Nash, Northampton

 

WINTON SUB AREA OFFICE

County Office Building

305 W. Tryon Street

PO Box 8

Winton, NC 27986

252-358-7836K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6826K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: travis.lassiter@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Hertford, Gates, Chowan, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Camden, Currituck, Bertie

 

HALIFAX LOCAL OFFICE

Halifax County Agriculture Complex

359 Ferrell Lane

Box 7

Halifax, NC 27839

252-583-7171K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6826K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: ed.james@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Halifax

 

KINSTON AREA OFFICE

Aaron Gaskins, Area Director

2044-C Hwy 11/55 South

PO Box 6189

Kinston, NC 28501-0189

252-526-9799K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB

844-325-6827K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: stephanie.hardison@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Lenoir, Jones, Craven, Pamlico, Onslow, Carteret, Wayne, Greene, Duplin

 

GREENVILLE SUB AREA OFFICE

Pitt County Office Complex

403 Government Circle, Suite 3

Greenville, NC 27834

252-752-2035/252-752-2880

844-325-6827K87N8hDcQTTKKFTioSxqB8Q2BNX5JtAljwgAAAAB Fax

Email: Lisa.Yocum@nc.usda.gov

Counties Served: Pitt, Martin, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Beaufort, Hyde, Edgecombe