Pennsylvania Contacts

The Pennsylvania State Office, located in Harrisburg, PA, administers USDA Rural Development programs through nine Area Offices across the state. All offices are open to the public Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m.

For all general housing program-related inquiries, contact the Housing Program/Multi-Family Housing Staff at (717) 237-2186 or pagrh@pa.usda.gov
 
For questions about payments, moratorium requests, payoffs, etc. call the Customer Service Center at (800) 414-1226

David Corwin, Housing Programs Director (717) 237-2279
Austin Kranz, Multi-Family Housing Coordinator (717) 237-2180 
Sharon Ryan, Single Family Housing Specialist (717) 237-2274
Lauren Herman, Single Family Housing Specialist (717) 237-2266
Tahreem Fayiz, Pathways Intern, (717) 237-2277
 
Water and Environmental Programs (WEP)
General Program Inquiries
(717) 237-2188

Pennsylvania State Office
Susanne Gantz, Water and Environmental Program Director (717) 237-2281
Barb Lukens, Water and Environmental Program Specialist (717) 237-2294
Amber Albright, Water and Environmental Program Specialist (717) 237-2295
 

WEP Engineering/Environmental Assistance
Judith Tutino, Civil Engineer, Butler Office (724) 482-5294

WEP Program Specialists in Area Offices
Linda Thomas, Area Specialist, Crawford Area Office (814) 547-5941
Maribeth Giannone, Area Specialist, Clinton Area Office (570) 749-3074
Sean McElroy, Area Specialist, Lebanon Area Office (717)376-3499
Todd Colley, Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 482-5290
Mathew McKnight, Area Specialist, Butler Area Office  (724)482-5290
Kimberley Loftus, Area Specialist, Wyoming Area Office (570) 836-5111, x122
Celina Reed, Area Specialist, Lebanon Area Office (717) 376-3482
Jenni Velez, Area Specialist, Cumberland Area Office (717) 601-3245
 

Business Programs
General Program Inquiries
Pennsylvania State Office
(717) 237-2189

Gregory Greco, Business and Cooperatives Program Director (717) 237-2181

Business Program Specialists
Amanda Hope, Business Program Specialist, State Office (717) 237-2289

REAP 9007 Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Program
REAP 9007 Energy Audit Grant Program:
REAP 9007 Energy Efficiency Grant Program
Rural Business Enterprise Grant Program (RBEG)
Value Added Producer Grant Program (VAPG)

Jeffrey Gatano, Business Programs Specialist, State Office (717) 237-2292

REAP 9003 Biorefinery Assistance Program
REAP 9004 Repowering Assistance Program
REAP 9005 Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Rural Business Opportunity Grant Program (RBOG)
Rural Cooperative Development Grant Program (RCDG)
Small Socially Disadvantaged Producer Grant Program (SSDPGP)

Intermediary Relending Program (IRP)
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program (RMAP)
Business and Industry Guaranteed Loans

Rana Pfeil, Business Programs Specialist (717) 237-2288

Community Facilities (CF)
General Program Inquiries
(717) 237-2199
 
Pennsylvania State Office
Shaun Stehr, Community Facilities Program Director (717) 237-2291
Robin Buonamici, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2285
Susan Sigler, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2283
AnaLiza Setters, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2272
Joseph Kaczmarczyk, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2179
Elizabeth Rodgers, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2269
Rebecca Watkins, Community Facilities Specialist (717) 237-2267
Megan Zohner, Community Facilities Technician (717) 237-2275

CF/Housing Program Architectural Assistance

Brian Hagerman, Architect (717) 237-2178

CF Specialists in Area Offices 
Keith Lehman, Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 482-5289
Tonya St. Clair, Area Specialist, Lehigh Area Office (484) 795-7614
Michelle Musser, Area Specialist, Lycoming Area Office (570) 433-5082
Charles Garnett, Area Specialist, Wyoming Area Office (570) 570-836-5111, ext. 121
Eli Bratich, Area Specialist, Butler Area Office (724) 482-5283
Millie Kuhns, Area Specialist, Cumberland Area Office (717) 601-3245
 

Area Offices

Butler Area Office
625 Evans City Road, Suite 101
Butler, PA 16001-8704
(724) 482-4800, ext. 4, (Phone)
(855) 750-7062 (Fax)

Serving Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Greene, Indiana, Washington Counties.
Jim Rhea, Area Specialist (724) 482-5291
Todd Colley, Area Specialist (724) 482-5290
Keith Lehman, Area Specialist (724) 482-5289
Kimberly Wehr, Area Specialist (724) 482-5286
Judy Tutino, Civil Engineer (724) 482-5294
Mathew McKnight, Area Specialist (724) 482-5285
Richard Clouse, Area Specialist  (724) 482-5292

Clinton Area Office
216 Spring Run Road, Room 103
Mill Hall, PA 17751-9543
Phone: (570) 749-3082
Fax: 855-831-7928

Serving Cameron, Centre, Clearfield, Clinton, Elk, Potter and McKean Counties.
Maribeth Giannone, Area Specialist (570) 749-3074
Nancy Chavka, Area Specialist (570) 749-3073
Anne Boyd, Area Specialist (570) 749-3075
Holly Mantle, Area Specialist (570) 749-3070
Amy Snyder, Area Technician (570) 749-3077
 

Crawford Area Office
14699 N. Main Street, Extension
Meadville, PA 16335-9441
(814) 547-5963 (Phone)
(855) 827-7510 (Fax)

Serving Clarion, Crawford, Erie, Forest, Jefferson, Lawrence, Mercer, Venango, and Warren Counties.
Barry Miller, Area Specialist (814) 547-5944
Linda Thomas, Area Specialist (814) 547-5941
Michael Richards, Area Specialist (814) 547-5958
Courtney Bailey, Area Specialist (814) 547-5938
Susan Hyde, Area Specialist (814) 547-5948
Donald Mulson, Area Specialist (814) 547-5950

Cumberland Area Office
401 E. Louther St., Suite 304
Carlisle, PA 17013-2652
(717) 218-3002 (Phone)
(855) 813-2863

Serving Bedford, Cumberland, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, and Perry Counties.
Rob Lane, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3246
Pamela Sturgeon, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3248
Ronald Moore, Area Technician, (717) 601-3250
Elizabeth Bell, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3249
Millie Kuhns, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3245
Jenni Velez, Area Specialist, (717) 601-3247
 
Lebanon Area Office
2120 Cornwall Road, Suite 7
Lebanon, PA 17042-9790
(717) 376-3515 (Phone)
(855) 822-1790 (Fax)

Serving Adams, Chester, Dauphin, Delaware, Lancaster, Lebanon and York Counties.
Michael Orendo, Appraiser (717) 376-3503
Seda Kleinfelter, Area Specialist (717) 376-3512
Cheryl Delk, Area Specialist (717) 376-3502
Rory Piermattei, Area Specialist (717) 376-3500
Sean McElroy , Area Specialist, (717) 376-3499
Celina Reed, Area Specialist (717) 376-3482
 
Lehigh Area Office
2211 Mack Blvd.
Allentown, PA 18103-5623
(484) 795-7619 (Phone)
(855) 742-4168 (Fax)

Serving Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Lehigh, Monroe, Montgomery, Northampton, Philadelphia, Pike, and Schuylkill Counties.
Karen Solt, Area Specialist (484) 795-7616
Tonya St. Clair, Area Specialist (484) 795-7614
Megan Jaxheimer, Area Technician (484) 795-7615
 
Lycoming Area Office
542 County Farm Rd, Suite 205
Montoursville, PA 17754-9209
(570) 433-3902, ext. 4 (Phone)
(570) 433-3013 (Fax)

Serving Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Sullivan, Tioga and Union Counties.
Tom Wellington, Area Director (570) 433-5081
Judy Bartlett, Area Specialist (570) 433-5086
Michelle Musser, Area Specialist (570) 433-5082
Alyssa Rung, Area Specialist (570) 433-5084
H. Allen Hopkins, Area Specialist (570) 433-5083
 
Westmoreland Area Office
214 Donohoe Road, Suite A
Greensburg, PA 15601-7552
(724) 261-3903
(724) 837-9762 (Fax)

Serving Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Somerset, and Westmoreland Counties.
General Housing Line (724) 261-3887
Gary Reed, Area Director (724) 261-3892
Jill Crowe, Area Technician (724) 261-3889
Karen Kuhns, Area Specialist (724) 261-3893
Lucinda Dietz, Area Specialist (724) 261-3888

Wyoming Area Office
21 Hollowcrest Road
Tunkhannock, PA 18657-6632
(570) 836-5111, ext. 4 (Phone)
(570) 836-4432 (Fax)

Serving Bradford, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties.
Kim Loftus, Area Specialist (570) 836-5111, ext. 122
Charles Garnett, Area Specialist (570) 836-5111, ext. 121
Sharon Panunti, Area Specialist (570) 836-5111, ext. 117
Amy Wiggans, Area Specialist (570) 836-5111, ext. 120
Jason Cali, Area Specialist, (570) 836-5111, ext. 123

State Office
The USDA Rural Development State Office is located in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Office hours are 8:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, EST. If you have a Freedom of Information Act Request, please contact: Melissa Roma (717) 237-2293.

USDA Rural Development
Pennsylvania State Office
359 East Park Drive, Suite 4
Harrisburg, PA 17110-2747

Main Telephone Number: (717) 237-2299
Fax Number: (855) 813-2864
TDD/Voice Number: 711
TTY/TDD Only: (717) 237-2261

State Director's Staff

Trudy Moore, Assistant State Director (717) 237-2169
Thomas Wellington, Area Director (570) 433-5081
Gary Reed, Area Director (724) 261-3892
Kelly Greene, Special Projects Coordinator/State Environmental Coordinator (717) 237-2176
Melissa Roma, Public Information Officer (717) 237-2293
Gary Tam, Pathways Intern, (717) 237-2183
 
Administrative Staff

Jeremy Wilson, Associate Director (717) 237-2265
Nicole Tennis, Human Resources Specialist (717) 237-2263
David Travis, Contracting Specialist (717) 237-2297
Jessica Trammell, Management & Program Analyst, (717) 237-2153