Tribal College Initiative Grants in South Dakota

PROGRAM STATUS:

Open

What does this program do?
This program provides funding to 1994 Land Grant Institutions (Tribal Colleges) to make capital improvements to their educational facilities and to purchase equipment.

Who may apply for this program?
Tribal Colleges as listed in Section 7402 of the Agricultural Act of 2014.

How may funds be used?
Funds can be used by Tribal Colleges for infrastructure improvements, to purchase equipment and to develop essential community facilities.

Eligible community facilities projects include:

  • Schools
  • Education equipment
  • Libraries
  • Dorms
  • Renovation and improvements
  • Vehicles and major equipment
  • Education and cultural projects

What kinds of funding are available?

  • Grants up to $250,000 per land grant institution
  • Funds can be used to pay up to 95% of the project cost

Are matching funds required?

  • A 5% match is required
  • Partnerships with other federal, state, local, private and non-profit entities are encouraged

How do we get started? 

  • Applications for this program are accepted through your local office year round
  • Program resources are available online (includes forms, guidance and certifications)

Who can answer questions?
Contact your local office.

What govern this program?

  • This program is authorized by 7 U.S.C. 1926
  • Code of Federal Regulation, 7 CFR 3570 Subpart B
  • RD Instruction  3570-B

NOTE: Because citations and other information may be subject to change please always consult the program Instructions listed in the section above titled "What Law Governs this Program?" You may also contact your local office for assistance.

NOTE: If state specific forms are not shown above, please ensure that your state is selected in the dropdown menu above to find the State Office contact information and speak to a Community Programs Specialist before attempting to fill out any forms or applications. This will save you valuable time in your application.

There are no other additional requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above.

There are currently no events scheduled.

 South Dakota Community Programs Contacts

Community Programs Map

Tim Potts, Community Programs (CP) Director
Phone: (605) 858-6678
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Brian Ring, CP Specialist
1717 N. Lincoln Avenue Suite 102
Pierre, SD  57501
Serves Corson, Dewey, Hughes,
Hyde, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter,
Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp,
and Ziebach
Phone: (605) 301-3411
Fax: (855) 262-1942

Diane Sieperda, CP Specialist
2914 Broadway
Yankton, SD  57078
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 655-3516
Fax: (855) 262-1938

Alison Larson, CP Specialist
12408 East Benson Road
Sioux Falls, SD  57104
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 937-4773
Fax: (855) 262-1944

Valerie Jensen, CP Specialist
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Serves Brown, Campbell, Day, Edmunds,
Faulk, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts,
Spink, and Walworth
Phone: (605) 824-3624
Fax: (855) 262-1939

Austin Claeys, CP Specialist
1820 North Kimball Suite C
Mitchell, SD  57301
Serves Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme,
Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix,
Davison, Douglas, Gregory, Hand,
Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, 
McCook, Miner, and Sanborn
Phone: (605) 299-3349
Fax: (855) 262-1941

Dylan Tramp, CP Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6679
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Katie Hammer, Loan Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6703
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Linda Ochsner, CP Specialist
200 4th Street SW, Federal Bldg., Rm. 210
Huron, SD  57350
(605) 352-1111

Gaby Bassett, CP Technician
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Phone: (605) 858-6701
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Torian Mitchell, CP Technician
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Phone: (605) 824-3627
Fax: (855) 262-1939