Tribal College Initiative Grants in Nebraska

PROGRAM STATUS:

Open

What does this program do?
This program provides funding to 1994 Land Grant Institutions (Tribal Colleges) to make capital improvements to their educational facilities and to purchase equipment.

Who may apply for this program?
Tribal Colleges as listed in Section 7402 of the Agricultural Act of 2014.

How may funds be used?
Funds can be used by Tribal Colleges for infrastructure improvements, to purchase equipment and to develop essential community facilities.

Eligible community facilities projects include:

  • Schools
  • Education equipment
  • Libraries
  • Dorms
  • Renovation and improvements
  • Vehicles and major equipment
  • Education and cultural projects

What kinds of funding are available?

  • Grants up to $250,000 per land grant institution
  • Funds can be used to pay up to 95% of the project cost

Are matching funds required?

  • A 5% match is required
  • Partnerships with other federal, state, local, private and non-profit entities are encouraged

How do we get started? 

  • Applications for this program are accepted through your local office year round
  • Program resources are available online (includes forms, guidance and certifications)

Who can answer questions?
Contact your local office.

What govern this program?

  • This program is authorized by 7 U.S.C. 1926
  • Code of Federal Regulation, 7 CFR 3570 Subpart B
  • RD Instruction  3570-B

NOTE: Because citations and other information may be subject to change please always consult the program Instructions listed in the section above titled "What Law Governs this Program?" You may also contact your local office for assistance.

NOTE: If state specific forms are not shown above, please ensure that your state is selected in the dropdown menu above to find the State Office contact information and speak to a Community Programs Specialist before attempting to fill out any forms or applications. This will save you valuable time in your application.

There are no other additional requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above.

There are currently no events scheduled.

Nebraska State Office
Federal Building, Suite 308
100 Centennial Mall North
Lincoln, Nebraska 68508-3859
402.437.5551 Phone
855.207.0384 FAX

Denise Meeks, Community Programs Director
402.437.5559

Mary Sneckenberg, Community Programs Specialist
402.437.5567

Lyle Coney, Community Programs Specialist
402.437.5561

Lincoln Office
Federal Building, Suite 308
100 Centennial Mall North
Lincoln, Nebraska 68508-3859
402.437.5551 Phone
855.207.0384 FAX

Luann Brown, Community Programs Specialist
402.437.5571

Natasha Byers, Community Programs Assistant
402.437.5553

Southeastern Service Counties: Butler, Cass, Clay, Douglas, Fillmore, Gage, Hamilton, Jefferson, Johnson, Lancaster, Merrick, Nemaha, Nuckolls, Otoe, Pawnee, Polk, Richardson, Saline, Sarpy, Saunders, Seward, Thayer, Washington and York.

Norfolk Office
2601 Lakeridge Drive, Suite 2
Norfolk, Nebraska 68701
402.371.5350 Phone
855.207.0384 FAX

Anthony Guenther, Community Programs Assistant
Extension 120

Northeast Service Counties: Antelope, Boone, Burt, Cedar, Colfax, Cuming, Dakota, Dixon, Dodge, Knox, Madison, Nance, Pierce, Platte, Stanton, Thurston, and Wayne.

Kearney Office
4009 6th Avenue
Kearney, Nebraska 68845-2386
308.455.9847 Phone
855.207.0384 FAX

Dave Fulton, Community Programs Specialist
308.455.9844

Central Servicing Counties: Adams, Blaine, Boyd, Brown, Buffalo, Cherry, Custer, Dawson, Franklin, Furnas, Garfield, Gosper, Grant, Greeley, Hall, Harlan, Holt, Hooker, Howard, Kearney, Keya Paha, Loup, Phelps, Rock, Sherman, Thomas, Valley, Webster and Wheeler.

North Platte Office
1202 S. Cottonwood, Suite 3
North Platte, Nebraska 69101
855.207.0384 FAX

Sara Pierce, Community Programs Assistant
308.221.3689

Western Servicing Counties: Arthur, Banner, Box Butte, Chase, Cheyenne, Dawes, Deuel, Dundy, Frontier, Garden, Hayes, Hitchcock, Keith, Kimball, Lincoln, Logan, McPherson, Morrill, Perkins, Red Willow, Scottsbluff, Sheridan and Sioux.