Water & Waste Disposal Predevelopment Planning Grants in South Dakota


What does this program do?

This program assists low-income communities with initial planning and development of applications for USDA Rural Development Water and Waste Disposal direct loan/grant and loan guarantee programs.

Who may apply?

  • Most state and local governmental entities
  • Nonprofit organizations
  • Federally recognized tribes

What is an eligible area?

  • Rural areas and towns with populations of 10,000 or less. Check eligible addresses
  • Federally recognized tribal lands
  • Colonias  

NOTE: The area must also have a median household income below the poverty line or less than 80 percent of the statewide non-metropolitan median household income

How may the funds be used?

  • Grants may be used to pay part of the costs of developing a complete application for USDA Rural Development Water & Waste Disposal direct loan/grant and loan guarantee programs.

What are the terms for grants?

  • Grants may not be used to pay for work already completed.
  • For projects eligible under several programs, the amount of the pre-development or SEARCH grant will be subtracted from the total grant eligibility as determined in underwriting for the water or waste disposal project.
  • These grants do not have to be paid back if the application for the USDA direct loan or loan/grant combination is not successful.
  • Grants are based on demonstrated need and subject to the availability of funds.
  • Partnerships with other federal, state and local entities are encouraged, and grants are awarded only when the applicant cannot afford to borrow the needed funds.

Is there a maximum grant amount?

Maximum of $30,000 or 75 percent of the predevelopment planning costs.

Are matching funds required?

Yes, at least 25 percent of the project cost must come from the applicant or third-party sources. In-kind contributions do not count toward this minimum.

How do we get started?

  • Applications for this program are accepted year round through your local RD office.
  • Program resources are available online (includes forms needed, guidance, certifications, etc.).

Who can answer questions?

  • Help is always available through your local RD office.
  • Participating non-profit associations also offer assistance and training.

What governs this program?

  • Code of Federal Regulations, 7 CFR 1780
  • Agricultural Act of 2014

NOTE: Please select your state in the dropdown menu above to find the state office contact information and speak to a program specialist before attempting to fill out any forms or applications. This will save you valuable time in your application.

National Architect Requirements:

There are no other architect, engineering or environmental requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above. 

There are no other additional requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above.

There are currently no events scheduled.
 

 South Dakota Community Programs Contacts

Community Programs Map

Tim Potts, Community Programs (CP) Director
Phone: (605) 858-6678
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Brian Ring, CP Specialist
1717 N. Lincoln Avenue Suite 102
Pierre, SD  57501
Serves Corson, Dewey, Hughes,
Hyde, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter,
Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp,
and Ziebach
Phone: (605) 301-3411
Fax: (855) 262-1942

Alison Larson, CP Specialist
2914 Broadway
Yankton, SD  57078
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 655-3516
Fax: (855) 262-1938

Diane Sieperda, CP Specialist
12408 East Benson Road
Sioux Falls, SD  57104
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 937-4773
Fax: (855) 262-1944

Valerie Jensen, CP Specialist
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Serves Brown, Campbell, Day, Edmunds,
Faulk, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts,
Spink, and Walworth
Phone: (605) 824-3624
Fax: (855) 262-1939

Vacant, CP Specialist
1820 North Kimball Suite C
Mitchell, SD  57301
Serves Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme,
Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix,
Davison, Douglas, Gregory, Hand,
Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, 
McCook, Miner, and Sanborn
Phone: (605) 299-3349
Fax: (855) 262-1941

Dylan Tramp, CP Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6679
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Katie Hammer, Loan Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6703
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Linda Ochsner, CP Specialist
200 4th Street SW, Federal Bldg., Rm. 210
Huron, SD  57350
(605) 352-1111

Gaby Bassett, CP Technician
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Phone: (605) 858-6701
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Torian Mitchell, CP Technician
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Phone: (605) 824-3627
Fax: (855) 262-1939