SEARCH - Special Evaluation Assistance for Rural Communities and Households in South Dakota


What does this program do?

This program helps very small, financially distressed rural communities with predevelopment feasibility studies, design and technical assistance on proposed water and waste disposal projects.

Who may apply?

  • Most state and local governmental entities
  • Nonprofits
  • Federally recognized tribes

What is an eligible area?

Areas to be served must be rural and financially distressed:

  • Rural areas with a population of 2,500 or less
  • Have a median household income below the poverty line or less than 80 percent of the statewide non-metropolitan median household income based on latest Census data

How may the funds be used?

To pay predevelopment planning costs, including:

  • Feasibility studies to support applications for funding water or waste disposal projects
  • Preliminary design and engineering analysis
  • Technical assistance for the development of an application for financial assistance

Are there additional requirements?

The predevelopment planning costs must be related to a proposed project that meets the following requirements:

  • Construct, enlarge, extend or improve rural water, sanitary sewage, solid waste disposal and storm wastewater disposal facilities
  • Construct or relocate public buildings, roads, bridges, fences or utilities, and to make other public improvements necessary for the successful operation or protection of facilities
  • Relocate private buildings, roads, bridges, fences, or utilities, and other private improvements necessary for the successful operation or protection of facilities

How do we get started?

  • Applications for this program are accepted year round through your local RD office.
  • Program resources are available online (i.e., forms, guidance, certifications, etc.).

What governs this program?

  • Code of Federal Regulations, Title 7, Part 1774 - 7 CFR 1774
  • Section 306 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act

Why does USDA Rural Development do this?

To help very small, financially distressed rural communities extend and improve water and waste treatment facilities that serve local households and businesses.

NOTE: Please select your state in the dropdown menu above to find the state office contact information and speak to a program specialist before attempting to fill out any forms or applications. This will save you time in completing your application.

National Architect Requirements:

There are no other architect, engineering or environmental requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above. 

There are no other additional requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above.

There are currently no events scheduled.

 South Dakota Community Programs Contacts

Community Programs Map

Tim Potts, Community Programs (CP) Director
Phone: (605) 858-6678
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Brian Ring, CP Specialist
1717 N. Lincoln Avenue Suite 102
Pierre, SD  57501
Serves Corson, Dewey, Hughes,
Hyde, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter,
Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp,
and Ziebach
Phone: (605) 301-3411
Fax: (855) 262-1942

Alison Larson, CP Specialist
2914 Broadway
Yankton, SD  57078
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 655-3516
Fax: (855) 262-1938

Diane Sieperda, CP Specialist
12408 East Benson Road
Sioux Falls, SD  57104
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 937-4773
Fax: (855) 262-1944

Valerie Jensen, CP Specialist
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Serves Brown, Campbell, Day, Edmunds,
Faulk, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts,
Spink, and Walworth
Phone: (605) 824-3624
Fax: (855) 262-1939

Vacant, CP Specialist
1820 North Kimball Suite C
Mitchell, SD  57301
Serves Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme,
Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix,
Davison, Douglas, Gregory, Hand,
Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, 
McCook, Miner, and Sanborn
Phone: (605) 299-3349
Fax: (855) 262-1941

Dylan Tramp, CP Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6679
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Katie Hammer, Loan Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6703
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Linda Ochsner, CP Specialist
200 4th Street SW, Federal Bldg., Rm. 210
Huron, SD  57350
(605) 352-1111

Gaby Bassett, CP Technician
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Phone: (605) 858-6701
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Torian Mitchell, CP Technician
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Phone: (605) 824-3627
Fax: (855) 262-1939