Water & Waste Disposal Technical Assistance & Training Grants in South Dakota

PROGRAM STATUS:

Closed

APPLICATION DEADLINE:

Next Application Window is from October 1st - December 31st each year.

What does this program do?

This program helps qualified, private nonprofits provide technical assistance and training to identify and evaluate solutions to water and waste problems; helps applicants prepare applications for water and waste disposal loans/grants; and helps associations improve the operation and maintenance of water and waste facilities in eligible rural areas.

Who may apply?

  • Nonprofits that have the proven ability, background, experience and capacity to provide technical assistance or training on a national, regional or state basis.

What is an eligible area?

  • Rural areas and towns with populations of 10,000 or less -- check eligible addresses
  • Tribal lands in rural areas

How may the funds be used?

  • To identify and evaluate solutions to water problems related to source, storage, treatment, distribution, collection, treatment and disposal.
  • To provide technical assistance and training to improve management, operations and maintenance of water and waste disposal systems.
  • To prepare water and waste disposal loan and grant applications.

Are there terms for grants?

  • The project period for these grants is one year starting Oct. 1 and ending Sept. 30.
  • Applicant contributions must be used before USDA grant funds.
  • This is a reimbursement grant.
  • Grants are subject to the availability of funds.

How do we get started?

Who currently participates in this program?

Who can answer questions?

Contact your local RD office
National Office contact: Lorrie Davis
(202) 720-1938
Lorrie.davis@usda.gov
 

What governs this program?

  • Code of Federal Regulations 7 CFR 1775
  • Section 306(a)(14)(A) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act 7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.

Why does USDA Rural Development do this?

This program helps small communities extend and improve water and waste treatment facilities for households and businesses. Good practices can save tax dollars, improve the natural environment and may be necessary for manufacturers and other types of businesses to locate or expand operations.

NOTE: Program details may change over time. Before you begin an application, please confirm you have the most current information by contacting a program specialist in your local RD office for assistance, or consult the Program Instructions listed in the section above titled "What Governs this Program?"

FY 2020 Technical Assistance and Training and Solid Waste Management Application Guide | PDF

National Architect Requirements:

There are no other architect, engineering or environmental requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above. 

There are no other additional requirements at the national level. If there are additional state-specific requirements they will be listed above.

There are currently no events scheduled.

 South Dakota Community Programs Contacts

Community Programs Map

Tim Potts, Community Programs (CP) Director
Phone: (605) 858-6678
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Brian Ring, CP Specialist
1717 N. Lincoln Avenue Suite 102
Pierre, SD  57501
Serves Corson, Dewey, Hughes,
Hyde, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter,
Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp,
and Ziebach
Phone: (605) 301-3411
Fax: (855) 262-1942

Alison Larson, CP Specialist
2914 Broadway
Yankton, SD  57078
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 655-3516
Fax: (855) 262-1938

Diane Sieperda, CP Specialist
12408 East Benson Road
Sioux Falls, SD  57104
Serves Brookings, Clark, Clay, Codington,
Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury,
Lake, Lincoln, Minnehaha, Moody,
Turner, Union, and Yankton
Phone: (605) 937-4773
Fax: (855) 262-1944

Valerie Jensen, CP Specialist
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Serves Brown, Campbell, Day, Edmunds,
Faulk, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts,
Spink, and Walworth
Phone: (605) 824-3624
Fax: (855) 262-1939

Vacant, CP Specialist
1820 North Kimball Suite C
Mitchell, SD  57301
Serves Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme,
Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix,
Davison, Douglas, Gregory, Hand,
Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, 
McCook, Miner, and Sanborn
Phone: (605) 299-3349
Fax: (855) 262-1941

Dylan Tramp, CP Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6679
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Katie Hammer, Loan Specialist
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Serves Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall
River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson,
Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota,
Pennington, and Perkins
Phone: (605) 858-6703
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Linda Ochsner, CP Specialist
200 4th Street SW, Federal Bldg., Rm. 210
Huron, SD  57350
(605) 352-1111

Gaby Bassett, CP Technician
414 East Stumer Road Suite 200
Rapid City, SD  57701
Phone: (605) 858-6701
Fax: (855) 262-1943

Torian Mitchell, CP Technician
524 Enterprise Street S, Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Phone: (605) 824-3627
Fax: (855) 262-1939